Author: Mike Zdancewicz
[…] The Ins and Outs of Unpaid Wages in Arizona

Man holding moneyIt seems obvious.  Employees should be paid the wages they have earned, whether those wages be from hours worked, commissions, bonuses, et cetera.  But, what happens when an employer fails to compensate an employee for his or her labor?  In Arizona, this hypothetical is governed by ARS Title 23, Article 7.

A.R.S. § 23-351(C) states that “each employer shall, on each of the regular paydays, pay to the employees all wages due the employees up to such date.”  Further, § 23-355(A) states that “if an employer . . . fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.”  Simply put, whether you are still working for an employer or not, an employer is required by law to pay you what you have earned.  If the employer fails to do so, you could take them to court and potentially recover triple the wages you are owed.

How to Recover Your Unpaid Wages