Author: Mike Zdancewicz
[…] An issuer may write and mail a check on Monday, when the issuer knows there are insufficient funds in the account, in hopes that a deposit on Wednesday will cover the check. Despite the issuer’s intentions, if a check is written at a time when there are insufficient funds in the account, the issuer can face civil and criminal liability.

Putting aside the criminal repercussions, Arizona law severely punishes those who write a check with insufficient funds in the account. The civil “bad check statute” is found at Arizona Revised Statutes §12-671. Section A of the statute imposes liability on a person who “. . .for himself or for another, with intent to defraud. . . delivers to another person or persons a check or draft on a bank or depositary for payment of money, knowing at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivery, that he or his principal does not have an account or does not have sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank . . . to meet the check or draft in full upon presentation . . .” The statute goes onto impose liability “ . . . for twice the amount of such check or draft or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, together with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as allowed by the court on the basis of time and effort expended by such attorney on behalf of plaintiff.”